06-05-2017
[…] When Verdugo committed this crime and when the court sentenced him, a violation of this statute was punishable under section 1170, subdivision (h) by imprisonment for 16 months, two years, or three years. In July 2016 the court sentenced Verdugo to a consecutive sentence of one year four months on count 10, which is one-third of the two-year midterm, doubled for the strike prior.
After sentencing, the electorate passed the Control, Regulate and Tax Adult Use of Marijuana Act, Proposition 64, which amended Health and Safety Code section 11359 to provide, generally, that "[e]very person 18 years of age or over who possesses marijuana for sale shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for a period of not more than six months or by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500), or by both such fine and imprisonment." (Health & Saf. Code, § 11359, subd. (b).)
There are exceptions to the general rule, but the Attorney General states none applies here. (Health & Saf. Code, § 11359, subds. (c)-(d).)