NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] 5. The Enhancements Imposed Under Section 12021.5, Subdivision (a), on Counts 5, 10 and 12 Should Be Stricken
The November 14, 2003 minute order of the sentencing hearing and the abstract of judgment reflect that the trial court imposed a two-year firearm enhancement under section 12021.5, subdivision (a), on each of counts 5, 10 and 12. Velasquez argues imposition of those two-year enhancements is error because a special allegation under section 12021.5, subdivision (a), was not pleaded as to counts 5 and 10 and was not found true by the jury as to any of the three counts.
Section 12021.5, subdivision (a), provides: “Every person who carries a loaded or unloaded firearm on his or her person, or in a vehicle, during the commission or attempted commission of any street gang crimes described in subdivision (a) or (b) of Section 186.22, shall, upon conviction of the felony or attempted felony, be punished by an additional term of imprisonment in the state prison for one, two, or three years in the court’s discretion.”