Docket No. 145142. COA No. 302335.
[…] MCR 7.302(H)(1). In lieu of granting leave to appeal, we REVERSE the judgment of the Court of Appeals and we REMAND this case to the Oakland Circuit Court for it to correct the judgment of sentence by striking those provisions making the sentences for contempt consecutive to each other and consecutive to defendant's sentence for the underlying felony. “A consecutive sentence may be imposed only if specifically authorized by statute.” People v. Lee, 233 Mich.App. 403, 405, 592 N.W.2d 779 (1999). Contrary to the lower courts' holdings, MCL 768.7a( l ) does not specifically authorize the consecutive sentences imposed here. MCL 768.7a( l ) only applies to “[a] person who is incarcerated in a penal or reformatory institution in this state, or who escapes from such an institution.” When defendant committed the contempts of court at issue here, he was not at the time incarcerated in a penal or reformatory institution and he was not an escapee.