People v. Vean
[…] In other words, this is a catchall provision allowing a fine to be imposed for every crime, even if the statute criminalizing the conduct did not specifically authorize a fine. The limiting provision was meant to ensure that a fine pursuant to section 672 would not be imposed if another statute authorized a fine for the offense.” (Breazell, at p. 304, italics added.)

In the instant case, defendant was convicted of felony possession of cocaine base for sale in violation of Health and Safety Code section 11351.5. As applicable to that conviction, Health and Safety Code section 11372 states:

“In addition to the term of imprisonment provided by law for persons convicted of violating [Health and Safety Code] Section.... 11351.5..., the trial court may impose a fine not exceeding twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) for each offense. In no event shall a fine be levied in lieu of or in substitution for the term of imprisonment provided by law for any of these offenses.” (Italics added)