People v. Vean
[…] (§ 1054.1, subds. (c) & (e); People v. Bohannon (2000) 82 Cal.App.4th 798, 804-805, disapproved on other grounds in People v. Zambrano (2007) 41 Cal.4th 1082, 1135, fn. 13 [Zambrano overruled on another ground by People v. Doolin (2009) 45 Cal.4th 390, 421, fn. 22].) Absent good cause, such evidence must be disclosed at least 30 days prior to trial, or immediately if discovered or obtained within 30 days of trial. (§ 1054.7.) “‘Good cause’ is limited to threats or possible danger to the safety of a victim or witness, possible loss or destruction of evidence, or possible compromise of other investigations by law enforcement.” (Ibid.)

The trial court may enforce the reciprocal discovery statute by ordering immediate disclosure of the evidence, contempt proceedings, continuance of the matter, and delaying or prohibiting a witness’s testimony or the presentation of real evidence. (§ 1054.5, subds. (b) & (c); People v.