No. 13-1972
[…] ¶ 46 Finally, defendant asserts an additional basis for a finding of unconstitutionality the fact that he was sentenced as an adult as opposed to being adjudicated delinquent. Defendant contends that the provisions excluding certain minors from the definition of a "delinquent minor," based solely on the charged offense is unconstitutional because it does not allow the minor any opportunity to be heard on whether there should be a criminal conviction or an adjudication of delinquency.
¶ 47 Under section 5-130 of the Juvenile Court Act, if a minor was at least 15 years of age at the time of the offense and is charged with armed robbery when the armed robbery was committed with a firearm, such "charges and all other charges arising out of the same incident shall be prosecuted under the criminal laws of this State." 705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(a). Also, if a minor is convicted of any offense "covered by" section 5-130(1)(a), then that minor shall be
directly sentenced as an adult. People v. Toney, 2011 Il App (1st) 090933 ¶ 48; People v. King, 241 Ill.2d at 378; 705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(c)(i).