People v. Vazquez
[…] In return for his guilty plea, the remaining charges were dropped, and Vazquez stipulated to a sentence of two years in a state prison. Vazquez reserved the right to litigate whether the admitted strike allegation was properly charged. If the prior strike applied, then Vazquez would be sentenced to the low term of one year, doubled under section 667, subdivision (e)(1). If the strike did not apply, then Vazquez would receive the midterm of two years.

Penal Code section 417, subdivision (a)(1) states: “Every person who, except in self-defense, in the presence of any other person, draws or exhibits any deadly weapon whatsoever, other than a firearm, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner, or who in any manner, unlawfully uses a deadly weapon other than a firearm in any fight or quarrel is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not less than 30 days.”

All further statutory references are to the Penal Code.