People v. Vazquez
[…] In Morgan the defendant contested a prior conviction for brandishing a weapon with a hate crime elevation, within the meaning of section 422.7. (Id. at pp. 81-82.) Morgan argued that brandishing the hammer, a violation of section 417, was only a misdemeanor, and that the hate crime elevation was not a substantive offense; thus, his prior conviction did not constitute a felony within the meaning of the three strikes rule. (Id. at pp. 82-83.) The Morgan court disagreed. The court explained section 422.7 is an alternative sentence that, when applied to a violation of section 417, elevates the otherwise misdemeanor conduct into a felony. (Id. at p. 83.)

Section 422.7 provides, in relevant part, “any hate crime that is not made punishable by imprisonment in the state prison shall be punishable by imprisonment in the state prison or in a county jail not to exceed one year, by a fine not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or by both that imprisonment and fine, if the crime is committed against the person or property of another for the purpose of intimidating or interfering with that other person’s free exercise or enjoyment of any right secured to him or her by the Constitution….”

In Morgan, the Fourth District Court of Appeal determined that a prior conviction, which had been elevated from a misdemeanor to a felony because the crime was committed within the meaning of section 422.7, constituted a strike.