People v. Vasquez
[…] Moreover, these facts tend to suggest, if anything, that counsel did not have an opportunity to object to its submission.

Defendant did not raise contentions two through six on direct appeal, and he offers no justification for failing to do so. "[W]here the question of justification for failure to raise the issue when it could have been dealt with on direct review is relevant . . . sworn allegations of fact must directly address [that matter] or the motion is subject to summary denial" (Preiser, Practice Commentaries [Mc Kinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 11A. CPL 440.30 at 47, citing, e.g., People v McDonald, 1 NY3d 109, 115 and People v Friedgood, 58 NY2d 467, 471-472).

Thus, "it appears by conceded or uncontradicted allegations of the moving papers [and] of the answer . . . that there are circumstances which require denial thereof pursuant to subdivision two of section 440.10" (CPL 440.30). Summary denial of the motion, to the extent it is based on defendant's contentions two through six, is thus mandated by statute II. Defendant's contentions two and seven