11-18-2019
[…] As stated, Vann's sole contention on appeal is a challenge under Dueñas, supra, 30 Cal.App.5th 1157 to the trial court's imposition of restitution, fines, and assessments without first considering his ability to pay them. The People assert, and Vann concedes, that Vann did not first raise this claim in the trial court.
The People argue that because Vann did not assert this error below either at the time of sentencing or after, this appeal must be dismissed under section 1237.2. That statute provides an appeal "may not be taken" unless a defendant "first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing" or made a "motion for correction" in the trial court after sentencing if the defendant seeks to challenge an "error in the imposition or calculation of fines penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs . . . ." (§ 1237.2, italics added; see § 1237, subd.