11-18-2019
[…] The People argue that because Vann did not assert this error below either at the time of sentencing or after, this appeal must be dismissed under section 1237.2. That statute provides an appeal "may not be taken" unless a defendant "first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing" or made a "motion for correction" in the trial court after sentencing if the defendant seeks to challenge an "error in the imposition or calculation of fines penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs . . . ." (§ 1237.2, italics added; see § 1237, subd. (a) ["An appeal may be taken by the defendant . . . [¶] . . . Except as provided in Sections 1237.1, 1237.2, and 1237.5, from a final judgment of conviction"]; see also People v. Jenkins (2019) 40 Cal.App.5th 30, 37; People v. Hall (2019) 39 Cal.App.5th 502, 504-505 [dismissing appeal]; People v. Alexander (2016) 6 Cal.App.5th 798, 800-801 [dismissing appeal].)