NO. 4-16-0396
[…] The State concedes, and we agree.
¶ 9 Initially, we note defendant failed to challenge the imposition of the public-defender-reimbursement fee by objecting at sentencing or including the issue in his posttrial motion. However, because the procedural safeguards of section 113-3.1(a) of the Procedure Code were not followed, finding forfeiture of the issue would be inappropriate. People v. Hardman, 2017 IL 121453, ¶ 49; People v. Aguirre-Alarcon, 2016 IL App (4th) 140455, ¶ 10, 59 N.E.3d 229.
¶ 10 Section 113-3.1(a) of the Procedure Code provides, in part, as follows:
"Whenever *** the court appoints counsel to represent a defendant, the court may order the defendant to pay to the Clerk of the Circuit Court a reasonable sum to reimburse either the county
or the State for such representation. In a hearing to determine the amount of the payment, the court shall consider the affidavit prepared by the defendant under Section 113-3 of this Code and any other information pertaining to the defendant's financial circumstances which may be submitted by the parties. Such hearing shall be conducted on the court's own motion or on motion of the State's Attorney at any time after the appointment of counsel but no later than 90 days after the entry of a final order disposing of the case at the trial level." 725 ILCS 5/113-3.1(a) (West 2014).
¶ 11 Section 113-3.1 requires the trial court to conduct a hearing into a defendant's financial circumstances and find an ability to pay before ordering him to pay reimbursement for his appointed counsel. People v.