In People v Valoppi, 61 Mich. App. 470; 233 N.W.2d 41 (1975) (cited by Judge BRENNAN), the police checked a hidden VIN to determine that a car was stolen.
[…] Wood, 44 Mich. App. 99; 205 N.W.2d 66 (1972). In the instant case, defendant was charged with possessing stolen property, a specific intent crime. People v Keshishian, 45 Mich. App. 51; 205 N.W.2d 818 (1973). His defense was that he was unaware that the car was stolen, that he was an innocent party duped by Eugene Cole. The prosecutor was allowed to rebut this defense by showing defendant's prior acts involving other stolen cars, and defendant's other transactions with Eugene Cole. He did not do so in such a manner as to deprive defendant of a fair trial.
MCLA 768.27; MSA 28.1050, reads as follows: "In any criminal case where the defendant's motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant's scheme, plan or system in doing an act, is material, any like acts or other acts of the defendant which may tend to show his motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant's scheme, plan or system in doing the act in question, may be proved, whether they are contemporaneous with or prior or subsequent thereto; notwithstanding that such proof may show or tend to show the commission of another or prior or subsequent crime by the defendant."
Defendant also assigns as error the trial judge's failure to give the jury an instruction on the limited use of evidence of similar bad acts. The lower court record and stipulations make it unclear whether such instruction was ever requested.