NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Defendant acknowledges that Mr. Sanchez was not an in-custody informant as that term is used in CALCRIM No. 337. But defendant argues Mr. Sanchez was “an in-custody accomplice witness” belonging to the same general class. We disagree. Mr. Sanchez was an accomplice. In fact, CALCRIM No. 336 relates specifically to in-custody informants and clarifies, “An in-custody informant is someone... other than... a codefendant... or accomplice or... coconspirator.” (Orig. italics, see also § 1127a [“an ‘in-custody informant’ means a person, other than a codefendant... accomplice, or coconspirator”].) As a result, there was nothing to preclude use of the instruction. In fact, the cautionary instruction actually given instructs the jurors to disregard the restraints in deciding the case and follow the other instructions given.