05-09-2018
[…] All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated.
Before Valenzuela had exhausted his opportunities to challenge the trial court’s judgment in reviewing courts, the Legislature amended section 12022.53 to provide that the "court may, in the interest of justice pursuant to Section 1385 and at the time of sentencing, strike or dismiss an enhancement otherwise required to be imposed by this section." ( § 12022.53, subd. (h) ; Stats. 2017, ch. 682.) The amendment went into effect on January 1, 2018. (See Cal. Const., art. IV, § 8, subd. (c).)
Under section 1385, the court "may, either of his or her own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed," "to strike or dismiss an enhancement," or to "strike the additional punishment for that enhancement." (§ 1385, subds. (a) & (c).)
--------