People v. Valencia
[…] Ms. Valencia was acquitted of this charge. Defendants reason: moving Mr. Mendoza from the street, down an alley and into a courtyard was merely incidental to the intended robbery; it did not substantially increase the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in the intended robbery. We find substantial evidence of asportation. Further, we note that asportation is not an element of attempted kidnapping, the crime for which Juan was convicted. (People v. Cole (1985) 165 Cal.App.3d 41, 50; People v. Fields (1976) 56 Cal.App.3d 954, 957.) Under section 21a, "An attempt to commit a crime consists of two elements: a specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but ineffectual act done toward its commission." However, Juan asserts that the absence of asportation evidence also demonstrates insufficient evidence he specifically intended to commit a kidnapping.