People v. Valencia
[…] In other words, if a crime cannot be committed without also committing a lesser offense, the latter is a necessarily included offense. ([People v.] Montoya, supra, 33 Cal.4th at p. 1034; [People v.] Lopez, supra, 19 Cal.4th at p. 288.)" (People v. Ramirez, supra, 45 Cal.4th at p. 985.)

Section 211 defines robbery: "Robbery is the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear." Section 21a sets forth the elements of an attempted crime, "An attempt to commit a crime consists of two elements: a specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but ineffectual act done toward its commission." Attempted robbery has two elements. The first element is a specific intent to rob. The second element is a direct but ineffectual act towards the commission of the intended robbery. (§ 21a; People v.