People v. Valdez
[…] Hence, they failed to establish the factual predicate for their legal claim.

As we will explain, the contentions lack merit, and the proffered evidence was properly excluded.

A

After the California Supreme Court held that the former prohibition against the unlawful killing of a human being did not encompass the murder of a fetus ( Keeler v. Superior Court (1970) 2 Cal.3d 619), the Legislature amended section 187, subdivision (a), to include the unlawful killing of a fetus. (Stats. 1970, ch. 1311, § 1, p. 2440.) The amended statute reads: "Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being, or a fetus, with malice aforethought." It applies except when the death of the fetus resulted from a lawful abortion. (§ 187, subd. (b).)