People v. Valdez
[…] Furthermore, the prosecution's opposition to Valdez's motion to dismiss, which was filed two months after the information, gave Valdez notice that the prosecutor intended the gang enhancement to apply to counts involving Mestas, her fetus, and Giminez (i.e., counts I through V). Under these circumstances, defendant Valdez had ample notice that the prosecution intended to prove the first five counts were gang-related. Hence, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in permitting the prosecution to amend the information to conform to proof.

Section 1009 states in pertinent part: "The court in which an action is pending may order or permit an amendment of an indictment, accusation or information, or the filing of an amended complaint, for any defect or insufficiency, at any stage of the proceedings. . . . [T]he trial or other proceeding shall continue as if the pleading had been originally filed as amended, unless the substantial rights of the defendant would be prejudiced thereby, in which event a reasonable postponement, not longer than the ends of justice require, may be granted.