People v. Valdez
[…] It follows, defendants argue, the court erred in excluding evidence that, even absent defendants' criminal intervention, Mestas's fetus would not have survived until birth.

For reasons that follow, the contentions lack merit, and the proffered evidence was properly excluded.

A

(1) After the California Supreme Court held that the former prohibition against the unlawful killing of a human being did not encompass the murder of a fetus ( Keeler v. Superior Court (1970) 2 Cal.3d 619 [ 87 Cal.Rptr. 481, 470 P.2d 617]), the Legislature amended section 187, subdivision (a), to include the unlawful killing of a fetus. (Stats. 1970, ch. 1311, § 1, p. 2440.) The amended statute reads: "Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being, or a fetus, with malice aforethought." (§ 187, subd. (a).) It applies except when the death of the fetus resulted from a lawful abortion. (§ 187, subd. (b).)