People v. Valdez
[…] Valdez does not dispute that the trial court was entitled to make such comments based on the fact Juarez admitted lying on the stand about his presence at the grocery store when Ortega was assaulted. ( People v. Rodriguez (1986) 42 Cal.3d 730, 773-774.) He simply asserts the court's comments increased the prejudice occasioned by the error in giving CALJIC No. 3.20. However, because the court did not err in giving the instruction, Valdez's claim of prejudice requires no further discussion.

Section 1127a states in pertinent part: "(a) As used in this section, an `in-custody informant' means a person, other than a codefendant, percipient witness, accomplice, or coconspirator whose testimony is based upon statements made by the defendant while both the defendant and the informant are held within a correctional institution. [¶] (b) In any criminal trial or proceeding in which an in-custody informant testifies as a witness, upon the request of a party, the court shall instruct the jury as follows: [¶] `The testimony of an in-custody informant should be viewed with caution and close scrutiny. In evaluating such testimony, you should consider the extent to which it may have been influenced by the receipt of, or expectation of, any benefits from the party calling that witness. This does not mean that you may arbitrarily disregard such testimony, but you should give it the weight to which you find it to be entitled in the light of all the evidence in the case.' [¶] (c) When the prosecution calls an in-custody informant as a witness in any criminal trial, contemporaneous with the calling of that witness, the prosecution shall file with the court a written statement setting out any and all consideration promised to, or received by, the in-custody informant. [¶] . . . [¶] (d) For purposes of subdivision (c), `consideration' means any plea bargain, bail consideration, reduction or modification of sentence, or any other leniency, benefit, immunity, financial assistance, reward, or amelioration of current or future conditions of incarceration in return for, or in connection with, the informant's testimony in the criminal proceeding in which the prosecutor intends to call him or her as a witness."

Valdez claims Juarez received immunity for his testimony, but that this was not a benefit since Juarez was never charged in this case.