People v. United States Fire Ins. Co.
[…] (People v. Safety National Casualty Corp. (2016) 62 Cal.4th 703, 716.)

At the core of U.S. Fire's challenge here is the general proposition that if a "court fails to declare a forfeiture at the time of the defendant's unexcused absence, it is without jurisdiction to do so later." (People v. Safety National Casualty Corp., supra, 62 Cal.4th at p. 710.) However, this general proposition is not strictly construed and finds some relief in section 1305.1 which provides:

"If the defendant fails to appear ... upon any ... occasion when his or her appearance is lawfully required, but the court has reason to believe that sufficient excuse may exist for the failure to appear, the court may continue the case for a period it deems reasonable to enable the defendant to appear without ordering a forfeiture of bail or issuing a bench warrant."

The record in this case shows that on July 29, 2019, defendant was present in court and entered a section 977 waiver at that time.