People v. United States Fire Ins. Co.
[…] Relevant to our review here is another provision allowing a defendant to appear in court, in some instances, only through counsel. (See § 977.) U.S. Fire cites several hearing dates when defendant was not physically present in court to argue the court lost its ability to declare a forfeiture of the bond on October 22, 2020, by not declaring the forfeiture earlier.

Under section 977, subdivision (b)(1), in cases where a defendant is charged with a felony:

"[T]he accused shall be physically present at the arraignment, at the time of plea, during the preliminary hearing, during those portions of the trial when evidence is taken before the trier of fact, and at the time of the imposition of sentence. The accused shall be physically or remotely present at all other proceedings unless they waive their right to be physically or remotely present, with leave of court and with approval by defendant's counsel."