09-19-2024
[…] ¶61 We also disagree with defendant's suggestion that a patient being treated in a trauma room should be considered to have the same rights of exclusion as a hotel guest. A person staying in a hotel is in a vastly different position from a gunshot victim being treated in the emergency room. Womick testified that the hospital is required to notify the police when a gunshot victim comes to the hospital. Womick was referring to section 3.2(1) of the Criminal Identification Act (20 ILCS 2630/3.2(1) (West 2016)), which provides:
"It is the duty of any person conducting or operating a medical facility, or any physician or nurse as soon as treatment permits to notify the local law enforcement agency of that jurisdiction upon the application for treatment of a person who is not accompanied by a law enforcement officer, when it reasonably appears that the person requesting treatment has received:
(1) any injury resulting from the discharge of a firearm[.]"
¶62 The Eighth Circuit recently relied on the existence of a similar statute to reject an argument that a person being treated in a trauma room has the same reasonable expectation of privacy as a hotel occupant.