NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] He detests “even being around” the staff.
Turner denied making a number of the statements attributed to him by Dr. Eyerman. He further testified that, after his DVD’s of the Olsen twins were taken from him, he downloaded five new videos of the Olsen twins at an age younger than they were in the confiscated videos.
On February 9, 2009, the trial court granted the petition and ordered Turner’s commitment extended for one year.
This appeal followed.
II. DISCUSSION
Section 2972, subdivision (a), provides that trial on a petition for continued involuntary treatment “shall commence no later than 30 calendar days prior to the time the person would otherwise have been released, unless the time is waived by the person or unless good cause is shown.”
Because Turner’s previous commitment was set to expire on February 16, 2009, his trial was to commence by January 16, 2009, unless there was a waiver of time or a showing of good cause, which Turner denies.