03-26-2020
[…] (Jimenez, supra, 9 Cal.5th at pp. 58-59; Sanders, supra, 22 Cal.App.5th at p. 400.) Thus, this case is not applicable.
Fraudulent use of another's access card (§ 484f, subd. (b)) likewise does not constitute misdemeanor shoplifting. Section 484f, subdivision (b) specifies that a person other than the cardholder who signs the name of another to an access card, sales slip, sales draft, or instrument for payment of money which evidences an access card transaction is guilty of forgery. Proposition 47 amended the punishment provision for forgery found in section 473 to specify that forgeries involving "a check, bond, bank bill, note, cashier's check, traveler's check, or money order" with a value of $950 or less could be punished only as misdemeanors. (§ 473, subd. (b).) "[T]he specific language used in section 473(b) means forgery crimes are classified as straight misdemeanors only when one of the seven listed instruments is used to commit the crime." (People v.