03-26-2020
[…] (Id. at p. 863.) If the felony offense committed "by an eligible defendant would have been a misdemeanor under [Proposition 47], resentencing is required unless 'the court, in its discretion, determines that resentencing the petitioner would pose an unreasonable risk of danger to public safety.' " (Ibid., fn. omitted.)
Proposition 47 also established a new misdemeanor offense, shoplifting, which is defined in section 459.5 as "entering a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while that establishment is open during regular business hours, where the value of the property that is taken or intended to be taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950)." (Id., subd. (a).) Shoplifting is punished as a misdemeanor, and "[a]ny act of shoplifting as defined in subdivision (a) shall be charged as shoplifting. No person who is charged with shoplifting may also be charged with burglary or theft of the same property."