03-19-2019
[…] In a criminal case, Penal Code section 969b provides for the introduction into evidence of certified prison records "[f]or the purpose of establishing prima facie evidence of the fact that a person being tried for a crime or public offense under the laws of this State has been convicted of an act punishable by imprisonment in a state prison, county jail or city jail of this State, and has served a term therefor in any penal institution . . . ." (Pen. Code, § 969b.)
The convictions reflected in the abstracts of judgment were as follows: (1) convictions for indecent exposure in 1997, 2013 and 2015 (Pen. Code, § 314, subd. (1)); (2) a conviction for continuing sexual abuse of a child in 1991 (Pen.