03-19-2019
[…] Roa (2017) 11 Cal.App.5th 428, 444 [concluding, without relying on Welf. & Inst. Code, § 6600, subd. (a)(3), that the 969b packet was admissible in an SVPA proceeding to show prior convictions, which were qualifying sexually violent offenses].)
Some of the documents in the 969b packet were nevertheless admissible under Evidence Code section 1280 as "[e]vidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event . . . to prove the act, condition, or event" when "made by and within the scope of duty of a public employee," made "at or near the time of the act, condition, or event" and when "[t]he sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness." (Evid.