03-19-2019
[…] The People contend that the entirety of the 969b packet was admissible over any hearsay objection. The People rely on Penal Code section 969b, which states "[f]or the purpose of establishing prima facie evidence of the fact that a person being tried for a crime or public offense under the laws of this State has been convicted of an act punishable by imprisonment in a state prison, county jail or city jail of this State, and has served a term therefor in any penal institution, . . . the records or copies of records of any state penitentiary, reformatory, county jail, city jail, or federal penitentiary in which such person has been imprisoned, when such records or copies thereof have been certified by the official custodian of such records, may be introduced as such evidence." (Pen. Code, § 969b.) Tulleys argues that Penal Code section 969b does not apply in this proceeding under the SVPA to allow the admission of prison records because a person on trial under the SVPA is not "being tried for a crime or public offense under the laws of this State." (Ibid.)
We agree that Penal Code section 969b is not applicable here. A proceeding under the SVPA is a civil commitment proceeding, not a trial for "a crime or public offense" as that term is used in Penal Code section 969b. (See Hubbart v.