03-19-2019
[…] (Duran, at p. 1461.)
Evidence Code section 1530, subdivision (a), provides, in pertinent part, "(a) A purported copy of a writing in the custody of a public entity, or of an entry in such a writing, is prima facie evidence of the existence and content of such writing or entry if: [¶] . . . (2) The office in which the writing is kept is within the United States . . . , and the copy is attested or certified as a correct copy of the writing or entry by a public employee, or a deputy of a public employee, having the legal custody of the writing." (Evid. Code, § 1530, subd. (a)).
Evidence Code section 1280 provides, "Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered in any civil or criminal proceeding to prove the act, condition, or event if all of the following applies: [¶] (a) the writing was made by and within the scope of duty of a public employee. [¶] (b) the writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event. [¶] (c) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness." (Evid. Code, § 1280.)