04-23-2020
[…] Howard (1997) 16 Cal.4th 1081, 1087), and the defendant need not challenge the yet-to-be-imposed sentence on appeal from the order granting probation. However, the trial court does not retain the same flexibility as to fines and assessments. For example, section 1202.4, subdivision (b) requires the trial court to impose a restitution fine. "[T]here is no provision for imposing a restitution fine after revocation of probation. The triggering event for imposition of the restitution fine is still conviction." (People v. Chambers (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 819, 822.) Similarly, section 1202.44 provides: "In every case in which a person is convicted of a crime and a conditional sentence or a sentence that includes a period of probation is imposed, the court shall, at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202 .4, assess an additional probation revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4. This additional probation revocation restitution fine shall become effective upon the revocation of probation or of a conditional sentence, and shall not be waived or reduced by the court, absent compelling and extraordinary reasons stated on record." (Italics added.)