01-26-2022
[…] The Attorney General responds that section 186.11, subdivision (a)(3) continues to be effective because the Legislature intended it to refer to the specific version of section 12022.6 in effect when it was enacted.
We need not decide whether the repeal of section 12022.6 implicitly repealed section 186.11, subdivision (a)(3). Triggs committed her crimes while section 12022.6 was in effect, and, for the reasons discussed below, we conclude its repeal was not retroactive. Any implicit repeal of section 186.11, subdivision (a)(3), therefore, would also not be retroactive. Accordingly, even if section 186.11, subdivision (a)(3) was repealed before Triggs's case was complete, the trial court could nevertheless impose the enhancement on her.
a. Relevant law
Under section 186.11, "[a]ny person who commits two or more related felonies, a material element of which is fraud or embezzlement, which involve a pattern of related felony conduct" that results in the loss of more than $100,000 is subject to a sentencing enhancement. (§ 186.11, subd. (a)(1).)