01-26-2022
[…] a. Relevant law
Under section 186.11, "[a]ny person who commits two or more related felonies, a material element of which is fraud or embezzlement, which involve a pattern of related felony conduct" that results in the loss of more than $100,000 is subject to a sentencing enhancement. (§ 186.11, subd. (a)(1).) If the loss is between $100,000 and $500,000, "the additional term of punishment shall be the term specified in paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 12022.6." (§ 186.11, subd. (a)(3).)
The version of section 12022.6 in effect when Triggs committed her crimes provided a sentencing enhancement when a person intentionally "takes, damages, or destroys any property in the commission or attempted commission of a felony . . . ." (§ 12022.6, subd. (a).) If the loss exceeded $65,000, the court was required to impose an additional one-year term. (Id., subd. (a)(1).) If the loss exceeded $200,000, the court was required to impose an additional two-year term. (Id., subd. (a)(2).)