08-26-2016
[…] Section 487, subdivision (c), the provision under which Trevor G. was charged, provides that "[g]rand theft is theft committed . . .[¶] . . . [¶] . . . [w]hen the property is taken from the person of another." Subdivision (c), unlike other subdivisions of section 487, does not specify a minimum value of the property taken. Section 490.2, however, which was added by Proposition 47 in November 2014, provides: "Notwithstanding Section 487 or any other provision of law defining grand theft, obtaining any property by theft where the value of the . . . personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a misdemeanor," except in circumstances that are not present here. (§ 490.2, subd. (a); People v.