People v. Trever P. (In re Trever P.)
[…] The People argued that the recording was admissible under the section 633.5 exception.

Section 632 makes it a criminal offense to use a device "to eavesdrop upon or record" a "confidential communication" without "the consent of all parties" to the communication. ( § 632, subd. (a).) Except to prove a violation of section 632 itself, evidence obtained in violation of the section "is not admissible in any judicial, administrative, legislative, or other proceeding." ( § 632, subd. (d).) Section 633.5 provides an exception according to which one party to a confidential communication is permitted to record the communication secretly "for the purpose of obtaining evidence reasonably believed to relate to the commission by any other party to the communication" of certain crimes, including "any felony involving violence against the person."

The court held a hearing on the motion. Kim testified and recounted the facts described above about her decision to make the surreptitious recording.