Honorable Anthony V. Coco, Judge, Presiding.
[…] (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)). "The State may prove a defendant guilty of DUI based upon circumstantial evidence." People v. Weathersby, 383 Ill. App. 3d 226, 229 (2008). Moreover, "[t]he trier of fact must assess the credibility of the witnesses and the weight of their testimony, resolve conflicts in the evidence, and draw reasonable inferences from that evidence, and this court will not substitute its judgment for that of the trier of fact on these matters." People v. Slinkard, 362 Ill. App. 3d 855, 857 (2005).
¶ 16 Section 11-501(a)(2) of the Illinois Vehicle Code provides that an individual "shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle within this State" while such individual is "under the influence of alcohol." 625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(2) (West 2012).