People v. Tran
[…] After discussion about jury instructions, the court granted the motion without comment. Defendant asserts this was error based on the provisions of section 1009.

Defendant did not object at trial to the amendment and thus forfeited the right to raise the argument on appeal. (People v. Carrasco (2006) 137 Cal.App.4th 1050, 1056 [failure to object to amending information forfeits right to appeal issue].) Defendant argues that if this is the case then his lawyers failure to object constituted ineffective assistance of counsel. Without deciding that question, on the merits the claim fails.

Section 1009 provides: "The court in which an action is pending may order or permit an amendment of an indictment, accusation or information, or the filing of an amended complaint, for any defect or insufficiency, at any stage of the proceedings . . . . An indictment or accusation cannot be amended so as to change the offense charged, nor an information so as to charge an offense not shown by the evidence taken at the preliminary examination." Relying on Apprendi v.