July 16, 2001.
[…] Following the incident Mr. Chan was treated at St. John's Hospital where the wound was cleaned, irrigated and dressed and the complainant was released with instructions to see his private physician in two days.
At trial the complainant displayed his arm, revealing a small brown discoloration or scar above his elbow, adjacent to a larger scar, which the complainant testified was the result of an unrelated injury.
The jury found the defendant guilty of Assault in the First Degree (PL § 120.10 (2)); Criminal Possession of a Weapon in the Second Degree (PL § 265.03); Criminal Possession of a Weapon in the Third Degree (PL § 265.02 (4)) and Assault in the Second Degree (PL § 120.05 (2)). PL § 120.10 (2) provides as follows:
A person is guilty of Assault in the First Degree when, with intent to disfigure another seriously and permanently, or to destroy, amputate, or disable permanently a member or organ of the body of another, he or she causes such injury to that person or to a third person.
In order to satisfy the above statute, the People must prove, as essential elements, not only that the defendant seriously and permanently disfigured the complainant, or destroyed, amputated or disabled permanently a member or organ of the complainant's body but also that the defendant did so with the specific intent to do so.
In deciding the question of the defendant's intent, a jury may look to the nature of the act the defendant is accused of perpetrating ( People v.