NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] V. Voluntary Intoxication
The court instructed jurors that “[y]ou may consider evidence, if any, of the defendant’s voluntary intoxication only in a limited way. [¶] You may consider that evidence only in deciding whether the defendant acted with an intent to kill or the defendant acted with deliberation and premeditation.” (See CALCRIM No. 625)
The court instructed the jury in accordance with Penal Code section 22, subdivision (b) which provides, “Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought.”
Defendant contends the court had a sua sponte duty to further instruct the jurors that they could consider defendant’s voluntary intoxication in deciding the subjective component of a heat-of-passion voluntary manslaughter theory.