People v. Toy
[…] Because additional testing would not tend to significantly advance a claim of actual innocence, the court granted the State's motion to dismiss.

¶ 41 On appeal, defendant contends that his motion for DNA testing under section 116-3 should have been granted because he met all of the statute's criteria for testing.

¶ 42 Section 116-3 sets forth the prerequisites that a defendant must meet in order to establish that he is entitled to, inter alia, postconviction forensic DNA testing. People v. Smith, 2014 IL App (1st) 113265, ¶ 19. Section 116-3(a) provides that a defendant may make a motion in the trial court for DNA testing "on evidence that was secured in relation to the trial or guilty plea which resulted in his or her conviction" if the evidence was either (1) not subject at the time of trial to the requested testing, or (2) previously tested but "can be subjected to additional testing utilizing a method that was not scientifically available at the time of trial that provides a reasonable likelihood of more probative results." 725 ILCS 5/116-3(a) (West 2018).

¶ 43 Under subsection 116-3(b), the defendant must present a prima facie case that (1) identity was the issue in the trial or guilty plea that resulted in his conviction, and (2) "the evidence to be tested has been subject to a chain of custody sufficient to establish that it has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced, or altered in any material respect." 725 ILCS 5/116-3(b) (West 2018). Subsection 116-3(c) provides that the trial court shall allow the requested testing upon a determination that: (1) "the result of the testing has the scientific potential to produce new, noncumulative evidence" that is "materially relevant to the defendant's assertion of actual innocence when the defendant's conviction was the result of a trial, even though the results may not completely exonerate the defendant"; and (2) the requested testing "employs a scientific method generally accepted within the relevant scientific community." 725 ILCS 5/116-3(c) (West 2016). We review de novo the court's denial of a motion for forensic testing of evidence. People v. Stoecker, 2014 IL 115756, ¶ 21.