People v. Towns
[…] For the Defendant

SAM L. VALERIANI, ESQ.
Executive office Building - Suite 400
36 West Main Street
Rochester, New York 14614 DECISION AND ORDER DEMARCO, J.

The defendant was convicted, upon a jury verdict, of six counts of Robbery in the First Degree. He has now moved this Court for an order pursuant to CPL 330.30 (1), setting aside the jury's verdict and dismissing the indictment or granting a new trial. The People oppose the motion. For the following reasons, defendant's motion is denied in its entirety.

Defendant's motion papers set forth numerous grounds upon which he requests CPL 330.30 relief. Before discussing the specific grounds asserted, the Court notes that the applicable standard authorizes a trial court to set aside a guilty verdict on "[a]ny ground appearing in the record which, if raised upon an appeal from a prospective judgment of conviction, would require a reversal or modification of the judgment as a matter of law by an appellate court" (CPL 330.30 [1]; see People v Ventura, 66 NY2d 693 [1985]). "The power granted a Trial Judge is, thus, far more limited than that of an intermediate appellate court, which is authorized to determine not only questions of law but issues of fact" (People v Carter, 63 NY2d 530, 536 [1984]).