People v. Towns
[…] He asserts that the Court should not credit the testimony of either of the codefendants because Racigliano "was under contract with the government, so his testimony was inherently suspect" and Lamar "was under agreement with the Court, so his testimony was both inherently suspect and tainted by virtue of the agreement".

The People respond that two witnesses identified defendant as the perpetrator on the video received in evidence. Other witnesses and exhibits received in evidence provide sufficient corroborative proof to satisfy the requirements of CPL 60.22 (1).

CPL 60.22 (1) provides that "[a] defendant may not be convicted of any offense upon the testimony of an accomplice unsupported by corroborative evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of the crime". "New York's accomplice corroboration protection . . . requires only enough nonaccomplice evidence to assure that the accomplices have offered credible evidence" (People v Breland, 83 NY2d 286, 293 [1994]).