04-05-2017
[…] (Id. at pp. 678-679.) The officer testified defendant consented to a chemical blood draw and he did not resist when it was administered. (Id. at p. 678.) Acknowledging that the use of "implied consent" in this context is confusing and unhelpful, the court aptly framed the issue this way: "[R]ather than determine whether 'implied consent' to a chemical test satisfies the Fourth Amendment, we must determine whether submission to a chemical test, after advisement under the implied consent law, is freely and voluntarily given and constitutes actual consent." (Harris, at p. 686.)
Vehicle Code section 23612, subdivision (a)(1)(A), provides that anyone who "drives a motor vehicle is deemed to have given his or her consent to chemical testing of his or her blood or breath," if lawfully arrested for driving under the influence.