People v. Torres
[…] The verdict was read into the record, the jury was polled, and the verdicts were recorded.

The jury had previously asked the court: "If we have made a decision on either count 1 or 2 do we have to decide on the other count also?" The court responded: "You must make a finding of guilty/not guilty on each of the charged counts if you can do so."

Appellant contends, correctly, that the trial court erred in initiating the jurys reconsideration of its verdict on count two. Section 1161 governs the trial courts authority to initiate a reconsideration of a jury verdict. That section provides in pertinent part:

"When there is a verdict of conviction, in which it appears to the Court that the jury have mistaken the law, the Court may explain the reason for that opinion and direct the jury to reconsider their verdict, and if, after the reconsideration, they return the same verdict, it must be entered; but when there is a verdict of acquittal, the Court cannot require the jury to reconsider it." (Italics added.)

This section makes clear that a court may not initiate a jurys reconsideration of an acquittal. (People v. Hernandez (1985) 163 Cal.App.3d 645, 658.) However, that is what the trial court did in this case.