F040951.
[…] On March 11, 2002, the district attorney filed written opposition to the motion for disclosure, contending the defense failed to demonstrate the informant was a material witness. On March 15, 2002, the court conducted a contested hearing on the motion and concluded:
"... I was thinking about maybe having an in camera proceeding to see if the informant could add anything. But I havent heard a reasonable possibility that that informant would provide some exculpatory evidence. So that request for disclosure is denied."
Evidence Code section 1041 states in relevant part:
"(a) Except as provided in this section, a public entity has a privilege to refuse to disclose the identity of a person who has furnished information as provided in subdivision (b) purporting to disclose a violation of a law of the United States or of this state . . . and to prevent another from disclosing such identity, if the privilege is claimed by a person authorized by the public entity to do so and:
"(1) Disclosure is forbidden by an act of the Congress of the United States or a statute of this state; or