F040951.
[…] The trial courts refusal to order a screening of the requested items, and, thereafter, production of all the relevant documents for appellants use violated appellants Fourth, Fifth and Fourteenth Amendment rights to the United States Constitution and Article I, section 24 to the California Constitution."
Section 1237.5 states:
"No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or a revocation of probation following an admission of violation, except where both of the following are met:
"(a) The defendant has filed with the trial court a written statement, executed under oath or penalty of perjury showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings.
"(b) The trial court has executed and filed a certificate of probable cause for such appeal with the clerk of the court."
Section 1237.5 is an exception to the general rule that appeals may not be brought by defendants who have pleaded guilty or nolo contendere.