NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] He urges that the instruction was justified because the evidence showed and he argued to the jury that he did not intend to strike the motorcycle or injure the victim. This analysis is erroneous.
CALJIC No. 4.45 provides: “When a person commits an act or makes an omission through misfortune or by accident under circumstances that show [no] [neither] [criminal intent [n]or purpose,] [nor] [[criminal] negligence,] [he][she] does not thereby commit a crime.”
The defense of accident or misfortune is based on section 26, which provides, in relevant part: “All persons are capable of committing crimes except those belonging to the following classes: [¶] . . . [¶] Five--Persons who committed the act or made the omission charged through misfortune or by accident, when it appears that there was no evil design, intention, or culpable negligence.” This defense “is a claim that the defendant acted without forming the mental state necessary to make his actions a crime.” (People v. Gonzales (1999) 74 Cal.App.4th 382, 390.)
The People argue that Gonzales incorrectly characterized the accident-or-misfortune doctrine as a defense.