01-30-2018
[…] In this case, because defendant did not offer any evidence of the fair market value of the checks, the Attorney General contends that defendant failed to meet his burden.
In reply, defendant contends that his trial counsel's declaration in support of the petition encompassed the argument that the fair market value of the checks was less than $950. To the extent there was a factual dispute on that issue, defendant argues that the trial court should have held an evidentiary hearing.
Defendant was convicted of forgery under section 475, subdivision (b), which states: "Every person who possesses any blank or unfinished check, . . . whether real or fictitious, with the intention of completing the same or the intention of facilitating the completion of the same, in order to defraud any person, is guilty of forgery." (Italics added.)