12-13-2012
[…] DISCUSSION
On appeal, Torres contends that a conditional reversal of the judgment is warranted because the trial court abused its discretion in failing to conduct an in camera hearing and review of the officers' personnel files pursuant to the Pitchess motion. We disagree.
A criminal defendant may compel discovery of relevant information in the personnel files of police officers by making general allegations which establish some cause for discovery of that information and by showing how it would support a defense to the charge against him. (Pitchess, supra, 11 Cal.3d at pp. 536-537; §§ 832.7, 832.8; Evid. Code, §§ 1043-1045.) Evidence Code section 1043, subdivision (b)(3) provides that to obtain Pitchess-type discovery, a defendant must file a motion supported by "[a]ffidavits showing good cause for the discovery or disclosure sought, setting forth the materiality thereof to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation and stating upon reasonable belief that the governmental agency identified has the records or information from the records." As to the first required showing of materiality, "the question is this: What must the defendant show to warrant the court's in-chambers review of documents or information in the officer's personnel file that is potentially relevant to the claimed misconduct?" (Warrick v.