2016KN039013
[…] The People did not submit a response in opposition of the defendant's motion by the court-ordered deadline, nor did the People request additional time to submit a response before the deadline.
DISMISSAL FOR FACIAL INSUFFICIENCY
CPL 100.40 provides that to be legally sufficient, an accusatory instrument must set forth, among other things: (a) factual that provide reasonable cause to believe that defendant committed the crimes for which he is being charged ( CPL 100.40[1] [b] ), and (b) non-hearsay allegations which, if true, establish every element of the crimes charged ( CPL 100.40[1][c] ); see People v. Alejandro , 70 NY2d 133 [1987] ).
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192 (1) provides that, "No person shall operate a motor vehicle while the person's ability to operate such motor vehicle is impaired by the consumption of alcohol." Vehicle and Traffic Law § 600 (1)(a) states in relevant parts, "[a] person operating a motor vehicle who, knowing or having cause to know that damage has been caused to the real property or to the personal property due to an incident involving the motor vehicle operated by such person shall