2016KN039013
[…] Alejandro , 70 NY2d 133 [1987] ).
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192 (1) provides that, "No person shall operate a motor vehicle while the person's ability to operate such motor vehicle is impaired by the consumption of alcohol." Vehicle and Traffic Law § 600 (1)(a) states in relevant parts, "[a] person operating a motor vehicle who, knowing or having cause to know that damage has been caused to the real property or to the personal property due to an incident involving the motor vehicle operated by such person shall before leaving the place where the damage occurred, stop, exhibit his or her license and insurance identification card for such vehicle and give his or her name, residence, including street and number, insurance carrier and insurance identification information"
It is an essential element of both Vehicle and Traffic Law §§ 1192 (1) and 600 (1)(a) that the defendant operated a motor vehicle.