People v. Topino
[…] Thus, Penal Law § 125.25 (3) explicates only those felonies, the commission of which creates danger to human life — advocating that the felony murder doctrine applies only to felonies which are inherently or foreseeably dangerous to human life. (People v Miller, 32 N.Y.2d 157, 160.)

In the case at bar, the felony murder charge is predicated on robbery in the first degree, the third count of the indictment. Robbery is 1 of the 10 specified felonies of Penal Law § 125.25 (3) which may serve as a predicate felony for a charge of felony murder. An examination of the robbery section of the Penal Law defines robbery as:

"§ 160.00 Robbery; defined.

"Robbery is forcible stealing. A person forcibly steals property and commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of:

"1. Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking; or