People v. Topino
[…] "§ 160.00 Robbery; defined.

"Robbery is forcible stealing. A person forcibly steals property and commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of:

"1. Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking; or

"2. Compelling the owner of such property or another person to deliver up the property or to engage in other conduct which aids in the commission of the larceny."

The court must now examine section 155.00 (larceny), to determine whether in fact a larceny allegedly took place.

An examination of section 155.00 in relevant part reveals that section 155.00 (8) includes service as a possible element: "`Service' includes, but is not limited to, labor, professional service, a computer service, transportation service".

So, it would seem that theft of services may fit into the definition of property. However, it is categorized as a distinct offense in section 165.15 (3).

"Since a `service' [defined in § 155.00 (8)] is generally not considered `property', and a theft of a service would not therefore constitute larceny, this statute was devised to proscribe such thefts." (Donnino, Practice Commentary, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 39, Penal Law § 165.15, at 241.)

"1. A person steals property and commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains, or withholds such property from an owner thereof." (Penal Law § 155.05.)

"§ 155.00 Larceny; definition of terms.

"1. `Property' means any money, personal property, real property, computer data, computer program, thing in action, evidence of debt or contract, or any article, substance or thing of value, including any gas, steam, water or electricity, which is provided for a charge or compensation."

In the instant case, the wrongful taking is the refusal of codefendant to pay his taxi fare. While failure to pay cab fare could conceivably fall into the category of property of Penal Law § 155.00, it is clear that the more appropriate charge would be theft of services.