People v. Todd
[…] Defendant argues that the fact he denied the accusations four months after he was kicked out of the house may reflect that he was being truthful. The trial court's ruling was correct.

Section 1236 provides: "Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is consistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 791."

Section 791 states: "Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness that is consistent with his testimony at the hearing is inadmissible to support his credibility unless it is offered after: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) An express or implied charge has been made that his testimony at the hearing is recently fabricated or is influenced by bias or other improper motive, and the statement was made before the bias, motive for fabrication, or other improper motive is alleged to have arisen."

Defense counsel argued there was an implied charge defendant's testimony was fabricated and "the bias is he doesn't want to be convicted."