In re T.L.
[…] The notice alleged on two separate occasions T.L. used marijuana. It further alleged he had over a dozen unexcused absences from school, had been suspended from school, and failed to show up to an appointment with his probation officer. In a negotiated plea, T.L. admitted to the unexcused absences, and the remaining allegations were dismissed.

At the dispositional hearing, the juvenile court committed T.L. to Camp Greenwood. It also imposed additional technology-related probation conditions and a curfew condition, which T.L. now appeals.

DISCUSSION

Welfare and Institutions Code section 730 authorizes the juvenile court to "impose and require any and all reasonable conditions that it may determine fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of the ward enhanced." (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 730, subd. (b).) In planning conditions of probation, the juvenile court must consider the minor's entire social history, in addition to the circumstances of the offense. (In re Todd L. (1980) 113 Cal.App.3d 14, 20 (Todd L.).)

The juvenile court has broad discretion.