11-27-2019
[…] (Id., § 1, subd. (a).) It introduced the idea of the CFT, recognizing "[t]hat working with the child, youth, and family as part of a team results in better outcomes. The child and family team, including extended family and community or tribe, is the primary vehicle for collaboration on the assessment, case planning, and placement decisions that are made by placing agencies. Use of these teams is based upon the wraparound model of care and is intended to support social work, practice, and decisionmaking." (Id., § 1, subd. (c)(1)(C)(5).) Among other statutes, the Act amended sections 706.6 and 16501 to incorporate the concept of the CFT. (Stats. 2015, ch. 773, §§ 49.5, 108.5.)
As pertinent here, section 706.6 provides, "Services to minors are best provided in a framework that integrates service planning and delivery among multiple service systems, including the mental health system, using a team-based approach, such as a child and family team. A child and family team brings together individuals that engage with the child or youth and family in assessing, planning, and delivering services. Use of a team approach increases efficiency, and thus reduces cost, by increasing coordination of formal services and integrating the natural and informal supports available to the child or youth and family." (§ 706.6, subd. (a).) "In its development of the case plan, the probation agency shall consider any recommendations of the child and family team, as defined in paragraph (4) of subdivision (a) of Section 16501. The agency shall document the rationale for any inconsistencies between the case plan and the child and family team recommendations." (§ 706.6, subd. (b)(2).)