11-27-2019
[…] A child and family team brings together individuals that engage with the child or youth and family in assessing, planning, and delivering services. Use of a team approach increases efficiency, and thus reduces cost, by increasing coordination of formal services and integrating the natural and informal supports available to the child or youth and family." (§ 706.6, subd. (a).) "In its development of the case plan, the probation agency shall consider any recommendations of the child and family team, as defined in paragraph (4) of subdivision (a) of Section 16501. The agency shall document the rationale for any inconsistencies between the case plan and the child and family team recommendations." (§ 706.6, subd. (b)(2).)
The CFT is "a group of individuals who are convened by the placing agency and who are engaged through a variety of team-based processes to identify the strengths and needs of the child or youth and his or her family, and to help achieve positive outcomes for safety, permanency, and well-being." (§§ 16501, subd. (a)(4), 706.6, subd. (b)(1)-(2).) The CFT process "shall engage the child or youth, the child's family, and other people important to the family or to the child or youth . . . ." (§ 16501, subd. (a)(4)(B)(i).)