09-21-2016
[…] The trial court allowed Van Hook to testify about Horn's prior statements, implicitly ruling the requirements of Evidence Code section 1237 were satisfied. Mike makes no challenge to the admissibility of the evidence as a past recollection recorded. (See, e.g., People v. Cowan (2010) 50 Cal.4th 401, 464-465 [where witness had no independent recollection of an incident at trial, witness's recorded statement with police made over three months after the incident was admissible under Evidence Code section 1237].)
Evidence Code section 1237, subdivision (a) provides: "Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement would have been admissible if made by him while testifying, the statement concerns a matter as to which the witness has insufficient present recollection to enable him to testify fully and accurately, and the statement is contained in a writing which: [¶] (1) Was made at a time when the fact recorded in the writing actually occurred or was fresh in the witness' memory; [¶] (2) Was made (i) by the witness himself or under his direction or (ii) by some other person for the purpose of recording the witness' statement at the time it was made; [¶] (3) Is offered after the witness testifies that the statement he made was a true statement of such fact; and [¶] (4) Is offered after the writing is authenticated as an accurate record of the statement."
Second, Mike claims Chuck's statements to Horn about a plan were not admissible as statements against interest under section 1230. Chuck told Horn the plan was for Chuck to pull his truck up to Colina and Owens, and as they ran, Mike would shoot them.