People v. Tippets
[…] In particular, he argues the fact that he was convicted of second degree burglary rather than first degree burglary precluded the court from finding that he burglarized a residence. We reject his contentions and affirm with prejudice the order denying the petition.

On November 22, 2016, appellant's appellate counsel filed a brief pursuant to People v. Wende (1979) 25 Cal.3d 436. On December 15, 2016, we granted appellant's motion to withdraw that brief and file a substituted opening brief.

First degree and second degree burglary are defined in Penal Code section 460, which provides in relevant part: "(a) Every burglary of an inhabited dwelling house, vessel . . . which is inhabited and designed for habitation, floating home . . . or trailer coach, as defined by the Vehicle Code, or the inhabited portion of any other building, is burglary of the first degree. [¶] (b) All other kinds of burglary are of the second degree."

FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL SUMMARY

A felony complaint was filed alleging that on or about April 17, 2012, appellant committed the crime of "FIRST DEGREE BURGLARY, PERSON PRESENT" in violation of Penal Code sections 459 and 667.5, subdivision (c).