04-18-2024
[…] Defendant correctly asserts it would be plain error affecting his substantial rights if the trial court only applied his 1,366 days of credit to his two-year felony-firearm sentence. And in fact, the judgment of resentence and the amended judgments of resentence indicate his credit was only applied to his two-year felony-firearm sentence. However, because the Michigan Department of Corrections (MDOC) applied defendant's full jail credit to his sentences, there is no plain error affecting defendant's substantial rights.
Michigan's jail credit statute, MCL 769.11b, states:
Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing.