People v. Thompson
[…] Therefore, if there was sufficient evidence for the jury to find defendant guilty of unlawful imprisonment, then defendant's conviction of CSC-I under MCL 750.520b(1)(c) would be properly supported.

There must be a "sufficient nexus between the other felony and the sexual penetration; specifically, there must be a direct interrelationship between the felony and the penetration." Id. at 175 (quotation marks and citation omitted). MCL 750.349b(1)(c) provides:

(1) A person commits the crime of unlawful imprisonment if he or she knowingly restrains another person under any of the following circumstances:
* * *
(c) The person was restrained to facilitate the commission of another felony or to facilitate flight after commission of another felony.
Regarding the definition of "restraint," the statute provides:
(a) "Restrain" means to forcibly restrict a person's movements or to forcibly confine the person so as to interfere with that person's liberty without that person's consent or without lawful authority.