People v. Thompson
[…] Portoreal , 66 Misc 3d 497 [Sup Ct Bronx County 2019] ).

The defendant's argument that the court should accept the determination of the bail bond company that the defendant is likely to come back to court because of the company's experience and ability to assess such things is unpersuasive for two reasons.

First, it is the court's duty and obligation to determine if the collateral is sufficient to ensure the defendant's return to court and is not against public policy. CPL 520.30 (1) provides that following the posting of bail, "the court may conduct an inquiry for the purpose of determining the reliability of the obligors or person posting cash bail, the value and sufficiency of any security offered, and whether any feature of the undertaking contravenes public policy ..." This is not an exclusive list however. "Rather, the Criminal Procedure Law grants the Hearing Justice substantial discretion in this regard, enumerating areas into which inquiry may be made, without limiting the court to those matters" (Matter of Johnson v.