People v. Thompson
[…] People v. Sutherland, 223 Ill. 2d 187, 242 (2006). We will not set aside a criminal conviction unless the evidence is so improbable or unsatisfactory that it creates a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt. People v. Siguenza-Brito, 235 Ill. 2d 213, 225 (2009).

¶ 38 A. Reasonable Doubt

¶ 39 As noted, the issue is whether the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant knowingly conveyed a threat. Section 4-5(b) of the Code (720 ILCS 5/4-5(b) (West 2012)) provides as follows:

"A person knows, or acts knowingly or with knowledge of:

***

(b) The result of his or her conduct, described by the statute defining the offense, when he or she is consciously aware that that result is practically certain to be caused by his conduct."
Knowledge that a threat would be conveyed to a target can be inferred from the surrounding circumstances. See People v.