People v. Thompson
[…] This lasted for many, many years after receiving a 25-year sentence.

Sometime after that, he went, and he wanted to even the score for what he believed to be an injustice. Based upon that, the Court is going to sentence you to ten years in the Illinois Department of Corrections."
¶ 34 Following the denial of his motion to reconsider the sentence, defendant timely appealed.

¶ 35 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 36 Defendant argues that the State failed to prove him guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of threatening a public official. At the time of the offense, section 12-9(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/12-9(a) (West 2012)) provided, in pertinent part, as follows:

"(a) A person commits threatening a public official when:

(1) that person knowingly delivers or conveys, directly or indirectly, to a public official by any means a communication:

(i) containing a threat that would place the public official or a member of his or her immediate family in reasonable apprehension of immediate or future bodily harm, sexual assault, confinement, or restraint; ***


* * *

*** and
(2) the threat was conveyed because of the performance or nonperformance of some public duty, because of hostility of the person making the threat toward the status or position of the public official, or because of any other factor related to the official's public existence."