01-26-2018
[…] In 1999, a defendant was guilty of aggravated assault in Pennsylvania "if he . . . attempt[ed] to cause or intentionally or knowingly cause[d] bodily injury to another with a deadly weapon . . . ." (18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2702, subd. (A)(4) 1999.) A defendant could be found guilty of aggravated assault through accomplice liability. (Com. v. Causey (Pa. Super. Ct. 2003) 833 A.2d 165, 172-173 [affirming aggravated assault conviction under accomplice liability -- the defendant was the getaway driver]; 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 306, subds. (A), (B)(3), and (C)(1) [defining accomplice liability].) In 1999, Pennsylvania law defined an accomplice as follows: "A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if: [¶] (1) with the intent of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he: [¶] (i) solicits such other person to commit it; or [¶] (ii) aids or agrees or attempts to aid such other person in planning or committing it; or [¶] (2) his conduct is expressly declared by law to establish his complicity." (18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 306, subd. (C)(1) 1999, italics added.) Thus one could be liable as an accomplice for attempting to aid another person in planning or committing a crime.