02-11-2016
[…] Similarly, if the date of the resentence (Dec. 21, 1995) controls for the purpose of that analysis, then defendant qualifies as a second violent felony offender under that statute.
The People would have us believe that sentence was imposed with respect to the prior conviction twice —once in 1994, when defendant was subject to a period of probation through the original sentence, and again in 1995, when defendant was subject to a period of incarceration through the resentence. To be sure, the period of probation was imposed as part of a revocable sentence (Penal Law § 60.01[2][a][i] ), which is a “tentative [punishment in] that it may be altered or revoked” (Penal Law § 60.01[2][b] ). For all other purposes, however, a revocable sentence “shall be deemed to be a final judgment of conviction” (id. ), and where “the part of the sentence that provides for probation is revoked, the court must sentence [a defendant] to imprisonment or to [a] sentence of imprisonment and probation” (Penal Law § 60.01[4] [emphasis added] ).