People v. Thomas
[…] (Evid. Code, § 601.) "The effect of a presumption affecting the burden of proof is to impose upon the party against whom it operates the burden of proof as to the nonexistence of the presumed fact." (Evid. Code, § 606.) In a criminal action, a rebuttable presumption affecting the burden of proof of any element of the offense "operates only if the facts that give rise to the presumption have been found or otherwise established beyond a reasonable doubt . . . ." (Evid. Code, § 607.)

In this respect, Vehicle Code section 2800.2, subdivision (b) is similar to other Penal Code sections that describe various ways of committing the same crime. For example, Penal Code section 484j provides: "Any person who publishes the number or code of an existing, canceled, revoked, expired or nonexistent access card, personal identification number, computer password, access code, debit card number, bank account number, or the numbering or coding which is employed in the issuance of access cards with the intent that it be used . . . to avoid the payment of any lawful charge, or with intent to defraud or aid another in defrauding, is guilty of a misdemeanor. . . ." That section further provides: "As used in this section, `publishes means the communication of information to any one or more persons . . . in person or by telephone, radio or television, or on a computer network or computer bulletin board, or in a writing of any kind, including without