People v. Thomas
[…] Rather, subdivision (b) establishes a rule of substantive law, namely, that violation of any three of various specified Vehicle Code sections while fleeing from a peace officer is one of three ways in which the crime of felony evading in violation of Vehicle Code section 2800.2, subdivision (a) may be committed. These three ways are: (1) driving generally with a willful and wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property; (2) violating three or more specified Vehicle Code sections; or (3) damaging property.

According to Evidence Code section 600, subdivision (a): "A presumption is an assumption of fact that the law requires to be made from another fact or group of facts found or otherwise established in the action. A presumption is not evidence." "A statute providing that a fact or group of facts is prima facie evidence of another fact establishes a rebuttable presumption." (Evid.